The person becomes withdrawn, or they may seem troubled by something but unwilling to talk about it. Eight of the 10 cases without physical evidence that did not result in conviction involved victims younger than 7 years of age. Bookshelf Testimony is difficult and unreliable, even when the truth is being told. 2021 Jun 29;16(6):e0253980. This statement updates the 1992 American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP) policy statement "The Child as a Witness" and the subsequent 1999 "The Child in Court: A Subject Review." It also builds on existing AAP policy on . California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply.